Kristina Thay Nguyen
Kristina, circa 2002; Age-progression to age 14 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 04/18/2002
- Missing From Cincinnati, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 06/14/1997 (25)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'8, 60 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1997 Nissan Pathfinder with the Ohio license plate number ADH7739 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Kristina's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Hang. She is of Vietnamese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Kristina was last seen in Cincinnati, Ohio on April 18, 2002. She was accompanied by her mother, Van "Stephanie" Nguyen, and her younger brother, John Nguyen.Stephanie left behind notes for her husband and parents, stating her failed marriage had driven her to death and she was going to kill herself and her children by driving into the Ohio River near the Grand Victoria Casino.
The Nguyen family was last seen on April 19, the day after they left home, when a police officer stopped Stephanie in her car, a green 1997 Nissan Pathfinder with the Ohio license plate number ADH7739, near a boat ramp to the Ohio River. He stopped her for failing to dim her headlights. The officer noticed two children, presumably Kristina and John, asleep in the backseat of the vehicle. They were never seen again.
In October 2021, Stephanie's car was found in the Ohio River near Aurora, Indiana. There was a human bone inside the vehicle, and the bone was identified as Stephanie's in January 2022. There was no indication as to the whereabouts of either of the children, however, and it's not clear whether they were in fact in the car when it went into the river.
Delhi Township, Ohio authorities are handling the Nguyens' disappearances. Kristina and John continue to be listed as missing persons.
Investigating Agency
- Delhi Township Police Department 513-922-0060
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2022; details of disappearance updated.