Kristopher B. Zitzewitz

Zitzewitz, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 09/28/2013
  • Missing From Skamania County, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/31/1981 (41)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'3, 220 - 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black raincoat, khaki pants, tan and black hiking boots, a black racing style helmet and an orange parachute cord bracelet. Carrying a black backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond/brown hair, brown eyes. Zitzewitz's nickname is Kris.

Details of Disappearance

Zitzewitz was last seen in the Big Lava Beds area near Goose Lake in the Gifford Pinchot National Forest in Skamania County, Washington on September 28, 2013. He is from Portland, Oregon and was hiking with a companion on the day of his disappearance.

Zitzewitz got separated from his hiking partner during a period of unseasonably bad weather with record amounts of rain and snow in the area. He has never been heard from again. An extensive search, with over 100 volunteers and a helicopter, turned up no indication of his whereabouts and he is presumed dead. It's possible he fell into a mountain crevasse.

Investigating Agency

  • Skamania County Sheriff's Office 509-427-9490

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 26, 2017; casefile added.