Kristopher Charles Loesch

Kristopher, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2012); Tina Loesch; Skye Hanson

  • Missing Since 05/16/2001
  • Missing From Post Falls, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/30/1990 (34)
  • Age 10 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Some agencies spell Kristopher's name "Christopher" or give his middle name as "Robin." He may use the alias Christopher Robinson, Robin Kessler or Kristopher Hanson.

Details of Disappearance

Kristopher disappeared with his mother, Tina Rose Loesch, and her lesbian partner, Skye Marie Hanson. Photographs of the women are posted with this case summary. They were last seen together in Post Falls, Idaho on May 16, 2001.

Both of Tina's parents were murdered in the 1990s. Her father, Gary Loesch, was shot to death in 1995 as he was delivering newspapers. Her mother, Barbara Loesch, was found dead in her backyard hot tub in 1998.

Barbara's death was originally ruled an accident, but in 2004, Bradley Steckman confessed to electrocuting and drowning the woman at the behest of Tina and Hanson. They allegedly wished to collect on Barbara's $500,000 insurance policy, of which Tina was the beneficiary. They promised to pay Steckman $10,000 for his role in the crime, but reneged.

After Steckman admitted to Barbara's murder, authorities reopened the investigation into Gary's case. It remains unsolved, but investigators believe Tina was somehow involved. Gary wrote her out of his will after she told him she'd entered into a lesbian relationship with Hanson.

At the time Kristopher disappeared, he was living with Steven Cassell, an acquaintance of his mother, in Spokane Valley, Washington. He attended Shiloh Hills Elementary School under the name of Christopher Robinson. He stopped attending school and dropped out of sight, and his school has received no requests to forward his transcripts elsewhere. He was apparently homeschooled by his mother and Hanson for a time in 2000 and 2001.

Cassell was subsequently indicted on charges of illegal money transactions unrelated to Kristopher or Tina's disappearance. On October 10, 2008, warrants were issued for Hanson and Tina's arrest for Barbara's murder. In November, the television crime show America's Most Wanted ran a story appealing for information on Hanson, Tina and Kristopher's whereabouts.

Less than two hours after the show aired, Tina and Hanson were found shot to death in a rural area northwest of Tucson, Arizona. There was no sign of Kristopher at the scene. The women had entered into a suicide pact together; Tina shot Hanson and then herself. They left behind a six-page suicide note; the note didn't admit to involvement in either of Tina's parents' deaths and blamed Steckman for killing Barbara.

Due to the circumstances of his disappearance, there is concern for Kristopher's safety. He may be somewhere in the Tucson area. His case remains unsolved. Both Idaho and Arizona police are investigating.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2013; age-progression updated.