Kristy Ann Green

Green, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 03/01/2000
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1980 (46)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Green disappeared sometime in March 2000 from her residence on Lock Avenue in Sacramento, California. Three months after her disappearance, investigators received a call from a man who said he had been told that Green had been murdered and her body disposed of. It was only then that they realized Green was missing.

Though they were unable to obtain further information at the time, police opened an investigation and classified her case as a homicide. Green's three-year-old daughter was located at a residence in North Sacramento on July 9, 2000, and was placed in protective custody.

In August of that year, Helen Margaret Tibon and her brother, Kevin Clark, were charged with Green's murder. Green was living with them at the time of her disappearance, and Clark is the father of her child.

Tibon, Clark, Green and other people they associated with were making a living from a lucrative scheme that involved using credit cards, checks and other financial information from mail they stole. Green had been arrested for mail fraud and Clark bailed her out after she had spent two months in jail.

At Tibon and Clark's 2002 murder trial, four of their alleged accomplices testified against them. The witnesses stated Green was tortured and beaten before being smothered with a tarp.

Her body was allegedly dismembered and burned, and what was left was placed in a metal drum and dumped in the Sacramento River. It has never been located. The motive, according to the prosecution, was to prevent Green from telling the police about Tibon and Clark's criminal activities.

Clark testified in his own defense and said the alleged killing of Green was staged in order to frighten the four witnesses into silence.

This was the fourth story he had told about Green's disappearance: after his arrest he first told the police he didn't know Green was dead, then that Tibon had killed her and dismembered her by herself outside his presence, then that Tibon had killed her and he had helped her dismember the body.

Tibon and Clark were both convicted and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. On appeal, they presented two witnesses who claimed to have seen Green alive after her alleged murder, as well as two letters they had received while in custody which were supposedly written by Green.

The appeal was denied, however; the court ruled that even if this evidence had been presented at trial, the jury would still have found the defendants guilty.

Green remains missing. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento Police Department 916-264-7896

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2007; details of disappearance updated.