Kristy Lynne Booth
Booth, circa 1980
- Missing Since 02/02/1980
- Missing From Midland, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/26/1960 (62)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white button-down blouse, a pink vest, blue Levi's jeans and no shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon and white 1975 or 1977 AMC Pacer (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Booth has a birthmark on the right side of her abdomen and a dimple on her left cheek. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Kriss. She has one missing tooth.
Details of Disappearance
Booth was last seen at the Dimensions Nightclub, a disco club popular with local young adults, in the 400 block of Air Park Road in Midland, Texas on February 2, 1980. She was partying there with friends. She has never been heard from again. She left her purse, shoes and coat inside the nightclub.
Temperatures outside were below freezing and authorities believe Booth would not have left the building willingly without her coat or shoes, unless she was only planning to be gone a short time.
One of Booth's male friends, Ron Ferrengburg, dropped her off at the club and left, driving Booth's maroon and white 1975 or 1977 AMC Pacer. Booth was discovered missing at 11:00 p.m., when Ferrengburg returned to pick her up and couldn't find her. She was not reported missing for five days, however.
Booth's vehicle was located abandoned approximately one to one and a half miles south of Highway 20 on SH 349 (Rankin Highway) on February 4, two days after she was last seen. It had been driven 268 miles that could not be accounted for. Ferrengburg was considered a suspect in her disappearance, but he passed a polygraph test.
Booth is a graduate of Lee High School, where she was involved in several extracurricular activities, including the Art Club and Future Homemaking of America. At the time of her disappearance, she lived with her parents and siblings in the 4400 block of Monty Avenue and worked as a cocktail waitress at The Great Gatsby, a now-defunct restaurant on Cuthbert Avenue. She was not having any problems at home at the time she went missing.
The Dimensions Nightclub closed in the early 1980s. Ferrengburg is now deceased. Foul play is suspected in Booth's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Midland Police Department 432-685-7110
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2020; details of disappearance updated.