Kristy Rita Rosario
Kristy, circa 2014; Age-progression to age 15 (circa 2021); Luis Enrique Rosario; Rita Rosario
- Missing Since 05/12/2014
- Missing From New Port Richey, Florida
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/18/2006 (19)
- Age 7 years old
- Height and Weight 3'2, 45 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kristy and her siblings, Lissy and Luis, disappeared from New Port Richey, Florida on May 12, 2014. Authorities believe they were abducted by their non-custodial parents, Luis Enrique Rosario and Rita Maria Rosario. Photographs of them are posted with this case summary.
Luis Enrique's s date of birth is August 18, 1981; he was 32 years old at the time of the children's disappearances. He's described as Hispanic, 5'10 and 160 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Rita's date of birth is December 29, 1981; she was also 32 years old. She's described as Hispanic, 5'4 and 130 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.
Luis Enrique has a felony warrant out for his arrest for sex offenses. The children's whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pasco County Sheriff's Office 800-854-2862
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2023; age-progression updated.