Krystal Bailey
Bailey, circa 2017
- Missing Since 02/25/2017
- Missing From Plainfield, Vermont
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Bailey's ears are pierced multiple times.
Details of Disappearance
Bailey was last seen in Plainfield, Vermont at 8:50 p.m. on February 25, 2017. She and another woman, Allie Duda, tried to get away from the police when their 2004 Ford Taurus ran off the road on Brook Road, near Cameron Road.Duda went into the Lower Great Brook and was found a short time later. She had been driving the vehicle and her blood alcohol level was twice the legal limit; she was charged with drunk driving. Authorities believe Bailey also went into the water and was unable to get out; police later found her personal items there.
Investigators think Bailey probably drowned, but her body has not been recovered. She left behind four children.
Investigating Agency
- Vermont State Police 802-229-9191
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2018; casefile added.