Krystal Nicole Cashew

Cashew, circa 2007; Raven Lovings

  • Missing Since 07/31/2007
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/12/1985 (40)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Cashew is mentally disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Cashew has a scar on her abdomen and a scar on her left thigh. She has the following tattoos: the word "Raven" on her neck, and a sign of the Five Deuce Hoover gang with the word "Tink" on her right leg. Some accounts spell her last name "Cashaw."

Details of Disappearance

Cashew was last seen in Houston, Texas on July 31, 2007. She has never been heard from again. There were several reported sightings of her in the local area after her disappearance, but investigators believe the sightings were actually of a woman who only resembled Cashew. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Cashew's common-law husband, Raven Ryon Lovings, is a person of interest in her disappearance. He was allegedly abusive towards her, and she had wanted to leave him. Both Lovings and Cashew have histories of drug use and criminal activity. He was seen tearing down her missing persons posters in January 2009, two years after her disappearance. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

According to Cashew's mother, Lovings was very physically abusive towards Cashew and had repeatedly threatened her life. In June 2009, he was arrested and charged with sexually assaulting a woman in January of that year. He was sentenced to ten years in prison. He hasn't been charged in his wife's case.

Since her disappearance, Cashew has not had any involvement with law enforcement; neither has she made bank transactions. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston Police Department 832-394-1872

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 19, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.