Krystle M. Journee
Journee, circa 2021; Roosevelt Marshall; Toyota Avalon
- Missing Since 12/22/2021
- Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/25/1982 (43)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 150 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige or cream-colored sweater dress and hat, and black boots.
- Medical Conditions Journee has previously been treated for an ovarian cyst.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Journee has multiple tattoos, including a peacock on her right leg, an elephant on her thigh and the cartoon character Betty Boop on her foot. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Journee was last seen in thw 1600 block of Mandeville Street in New Orleans, Louisiana on December 22, 2021. She said she was going to see Fredo Bang, a rapper, perform at the Saenger Theatre in New Orleans that evening, and that her ex-boyfriend, Roosevelt Marshall, was coming with her.
She left home and got into Marshall's vehicle, a black Toyota Avalon with the Louisiana license plate number 102EQM; a photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary. It's unclear whether Journee actually arrived at the concert. She has never been heard from again.
A photo of Marshall is posted with this case summary; he's considered a person of interest in Journee's disappearance. He and Journee were together on and off for several years prior to her disappearance, but were no longer together by the time she went missing.
In August 2020, over a year prior to Journee's disappearance, he was charged with unauthorized use of movables and aggravated assault after he allegedly took her keys and drove their rental car away, with her holding onto the steering wheel. In December of that year, he was charged with domestic battery after he allegedly punched her several times, severely bruising her face and ripping out an earring. At the time, Journee told police there was a long history of domestic violence between her and Marshall, with verbal and physical abuse happening daily, and that he had threatened to kill her.
Marshall dropped out of sight after Journee went missing, and Journee's family hired a private investigator four months later who found him in Cobb County, Georgia. In August 2022, he was arrested on the aforementioned 2020 charges and extradited to New Orleans, but the charges were then dropped. He has never been charged in Journee's disappearance, or interviewed about it by the New Orleans police, although the police in Georgia did question him about her.
Journee's family believes she met with foul play, as it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or to abandon her three children. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Orleans Police Department 504-658-6050
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 1, 2024; details of disappearance updated.