Krystyn Rae Dunlap
Krystyn, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2017); Charles "Corey" Castro, circa 2021; 1989 Z28 Camaro similar to one sought in Krystyn's disappearance
- Missing Since 10/14/1994
- Missing From Boise, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/24/1977 (48)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Krystyn has been diagnosed with ADHD (attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder).
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1989 Z28 Camaro with the VIN number 1G1FP21E3KL147418
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Krystyn's nickname is Krysty. She may use the last names Bosse and/or Dunlap-Bosse. She wears eyeglasses and she has a one-inch scar on her buttocks.
Details of Disappearance
Krystyn disappeared from Boise, Idaho on October 14, 1994. She left a note for her family saying she had to get away but would return in a year's time. A friend of hers said she had wanted to travel to Oregon to get away from her boyfriend.
She had had a troubled childhood and had run away from home before, but would always return home voluntarily. Prior to her October 1994 disappearance, she had never been gone for longer than a week without getting in touch with a friend or relative.
Krystyn is known to have taken a job at a hotel in McCall, Idaho after she went missing, but only for one day. Some friends and acquaintances reportedly had contact with her between October and mid-December 1994, but after that they never heard from her again. Around that time she also stopped collecting the Social Security benefits that she'd been receiving since her father's death.
Prior to her disappearance, Krystyn had been seeing Charles "Corey" Castro, who was ten years older than her. He was reportedly married, and physically abusive to Krystyn. He had allegedly threatened her to stop her from telling the police that he had assaulted her. He was one of the last people known to have seen Krystyn prior to her disappearance. Castro was on parole at the time of Krystyn's disappearance, and stated he broke off communication with her after his parole officer told him he couldn't see her anymore.
In 1998, he was convicted of sexually abusing his new girlfriend's child, and was listed on the sex offender registry as a result. He said he was questioned about Krystyn's case in 2011 and passed polygraph, and he maintained his innocence in her disappearance. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
In January 2022, Castro was shot and killed by the police in Murphy, Idaho. Deputies with the Owyhee County Sheriff's Office were called to the address to serve him with a civil protection order, which required him to move out of the home he shared with his wife. According to the officers, when they told Castro he had to leave, he became agitated, charged them while holding a weapon, and refused to drop it when ordered, so they shot him.
Krystyn's case is now considered to be an endangered missing child rather than a runaway. Her loved ones stated she was very close to her younger brother and they don't think she would have abandoned him.
Authorities are searching for a certain vehicle that may have been involved in her case, a 1989 Z28 Camaro. A photo of a similar Camaro is posted with this case summary. The one authorities are looking for was painted gray in 1994, but could be a different color now. It has the VIN (vehicle identification number) 1G1FP21E3KL147418. Police have tracked the vehicle and it was sold and given away multiple times after 1994. The last known location for it was in Sun Valley, Nevada in approximately 2003.
Foul play is possible in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Boise Police Department 208-377-6790
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2022; details of disappearance updated.