Krzysztof Rafal Syrzycki

Syrzycki, circa 2002; The front of Syrzycki's shirt

  • Missing Since 06/29/2002
  • Missing From Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1985 (39)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 155 - 166 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt with the logo PMC - Sierra on the sleeve. The words "So you want to build the internet?" with "www.pmc-sierra.com" below are written on the front of the shirt. A photograph of it is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark blond to light brown hair, blue eyes. Syrzycki's nickname is Kris (sometimes spelled "Krys"). He is of Polish descent.

Details of Disappearance

Syrzycki was last seen his home on Lomond Street in Coquitlam, British Columbia on June 29, 2002. He has never been heard from again. He is believed to have left of his own accord. His green 18-speed Raleigh Avalanche mountain bicycle with silver and black handles was found near the Pattullo Bridge after his disappearance.

Syrzycki's loved ones say he was distraught at the time of his disappearance. He lived with his father in 2002; his mother is dead. He was a straight-A student at Centennial Secondary School and he does not have a history of leaving without warning.

He may have been seen in a youth shelter in downtown Vancouver, British Columbia after he vanished, but this has not been confirmed. He enjoys working with computers and may try to find a job in that field.

Syrzycki is thought to possibly be in California. The Charley Project is profiling his disappearance for that reason.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2005; casefile added.