Kumiko Kurimoto
Kurimoto, circa 2000
- Missing Since 03/14/2000
- Missing From Kailua, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 04/30/1950 (75)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 95 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Kurimoto is of Japanese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Kurimoto was last seen walking towards the beach in Kailua, Hawaii on March 14, 2000. Her towel and slippers were found on the beach after her disappearance, but there was no sign of her. She has never been heard from again.
Investigators believe Kurimoto met with an accident in the ocean. She doesn't know how to swim and normally doesn't go above knee depth in the water. Authorities believe she probably lost her balance, fell into the water, and drowned, but if this is the case her remains have not been recovered.
There has been no activity on her Social Security number since her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kauai Police Department 808-241-1696
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2005.