Kurtis Buree Wyatt
Kurtis, circa 1981
- Missing Since 05/02/1981
- Missing From Bering Sea, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue checkered Pendleton shirt, blue Levi's jeans, green rubber boots and an orange stocking cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kurtis was last seen on May 2, 1981. He was on the fishing processor Yardam Knot eighty miles west of Port Mueller in the Bering Sea, off the coast of Alaska, when he disappeared. He is presumed to have been lost at sea, but his body was never recovered.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2020; casefile added.