Kwang Sun Kim
Kim, circa 2020
- Missing Since 03/23/2020
- Missing From Los Angeles County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 12/09/1947 (75)
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Kim is of Korean descent.
Details of Disappearance
Kim was last seen in Los Angeles County, California at 8:00 a.m. on March 23, 2020. He told his family he was going hiking on Mt. Baldy. He has never been heard from again. Although he is believed to have had some simple camping supplies with him, he left most of his camping gear inside his car, which was parked at Mt. Baldy Village in the 6600 block of Bear Road.
An extensive search turned up no indication of Kim's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2021; casefile added.