Kyla Gabrielle Porter

Porter, circa 2008; Porter's star tattoos

  • Missing Since 02/15/2008
  • Missing From Holiday, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/27/1988 (34)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Flip-flops and possibly costume jewelry.
  • Medical Conditions Porter suffers from bipolar disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Porter has a star tattooed high on each breast; these tattoos are usually visible when she wears street clothes. The left star is blue and the right one is red; a photo of them is posted with this case summary. She also has a tattoo of a fairy on the back of her right shoulder and a tattoo on her lower back of two skulls in a heart shape with a flame and the word "unbreakable." Her teeth are straight, her ears and nose are pierced and she occasionally dyes or highlights her hair. She has a history of ingrown toenails with partial removal as a result.

Details of Disappearance

Porter was last seen in Holiday, Florida on February 15, 2008. She was living with her older sister on Blossom Lake Drive at the time. She called her sister late that evening and said she was at a party and would be home in about an hour, but she never arrived and has never been heard from again.

Shortly before her disappearance, Porter returned to Florida from Georgia. She decided to go home after her fiance was jailed on a drug charge.

Her family stated she had left for days at a time before, but she always made an effort to keep in touch with them and was never gone for very long. They stated they didn't believe she had left of her own accord because she left behind all her belongings, even her purse, identification and two winter jackets.

There were rumors that the party Porter attended the night she vanished was in Moon Lake, a swamp area fifteen miles from her home, but this has never been confirmed. She has friends in the New Port Richey and Palm Harbor areas of Florida. Little information is available in her case, but foul play is suspected.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2018; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.