Kylan Patrick Stubler
Kylan, circa 2011; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2016)
- Missing Since 04/22/2011
- Missing From Columbia, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, White
- Date of Birth 06/13/1993 (29)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 140 - 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt, jeans and Jordan sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kylan disappeared from Columbia, Missouri on April 22, 2011. He spent the night with a friend, and at 2:00 p.m. an unknown individual reportedly picked him up from the friend's house. He has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of Kylan to leave without warning, and his family doesn't believe he ran away. A month his disappearance, a warrant was issued for his arrest after he failed to appear in court on a felony marijuana possession charge.
The prosecutor doesn't believe Kylan was running from the law, however, and his loved ones stated he believed the charge would be reduced and he would be sentenced to probation.
At the time of his disappearance, Kylan was living with friends and didn't have a permanent residence, a job or a driver's license. He was applying for jobs and planned to go to summer school at Hickman High School and enroll in the school in fall.
Kylan may be in Saint Louis, Missouri. Although some agencies classify him as a runaway, law enforcement are investigating his case as a simple missing person. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbia Police Department 573-442-6131
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 11, 2017; age-progression added.