Kyle Alexander Ervin III

Ervin, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 08/21/1990
  • Missing From San Antonio, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/16/1963 (61)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a short-sleeved shirt, blue jeans, Red Wing boots and a gold Culver Military Academy 1981 class ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Ervin has two surgical scars on his abdomen, one above the navel and one below. He may have a mustache. Ervin wears gold wire-rimmed eyeglasses. His nickname is Kito.

Details of Disappearance

Ervin was last seen in San Antonio, Texas on August 21, 1990. He has never been heard from again.

Ervin's vehicle was discovered abandoned on his family's property in Real County, Texas on August 23, 1990, two days after his initial disappearance. There was no sign of him at the scene. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Real County Sheriff's Office 830-232-5201

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 20, 2010; alternate height and weight and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.