Kyle David Jansen

Kyle, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 12/20/1991
  • Missing From Good Thunder, Minnesota
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/17/1989 (37)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'3, 55 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue snowsuit, blue jeans and winter boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kyle was last seen inside his family's Good Thunder, Minnesota apartment. Both parents thought he was with the other one. He apparently wandered outside near the Maple River.

Searchers later found Kyle's mittens, a thread from his jeans, and boot-tracks leading out onto the ice of the river towards a channel of open water in the middle. The tracks disappeared then, and it is believed Kyle fell into the water and drowned. The river was about four to five feet deep in December 1991. Kyle's body was never recovered, but a memorial service for him was held three months after his disappearance.

In October 2003, a man inspired by a television crime show went looking near the river, which was at unusually low levels, for Kyle's remains. He found what appeared to be a small child's femur and turned it in to authorities.

The discovery of the bone resulted in a fresh search of the area. A child's winter boot that matched Kyle's and a piece of material believed to be from the child's snowsuit were found. The "femur" turned out to be an animal bone. Nonetheless, investigators still hope to recover Kyle's remains.

Investigating Agency

  • Blue Earth County Sheriff's Office 507-387-8711

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2016; date of birth added.