Kyo Miller
Kyo, circa 2018; Eldred Miller in 2020
- Missing Since 01/01/2018
- Missing From Aurora, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 87 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Kyo's ears are pierced. She is of Japanese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Kyo was last seen in Aurora, Colorado sometime in 2018. She could no longer walk and was bedridden, and as her family all lives in Japan, friends helped care for her. She had been staying in a nursing home, but in early 2018 her ex-husband, Eldred Miller, moved her back into the home they both owned in the 3400 block of south Halifax Way in Aurora. Eldred and his current wife also lived there.
After she moved back home, Kyo stopped communicating with her friends. They tried to call her, and went to visit her home, but no one answered the door or the phone. Then one day Eldred accused one of Kyo's friends of trespassing and called the police. The friend explained the situation to the police, who were able to confirm that Kyo was inside the house, but said she did not want to speak to any of her friends. This was highly uncharacteristic of her behavior.
In December 2018, Kyo's brother in Japan contacted one of her friends and said he was worried, as he hadn't heard from Kyo in a long time. The friend contacted the police, who attempted to do a welfare check on Kyo. The first time they went to her house, no one answered the door. The second time, they gained entry to the house and Kyo wasn't there, and neighbors said they hadn't seen her in over a year. The authorities began a missing persons investigation, but didn't make the matter public until February 2019.
In April 2020, Eldred was arrested and charged with theft, identity theft, financial exploitation and criminal impersonation; the victim was Kyo. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Although he hasn't been charged in connection with Kyo's actual disappearance, police stated she is missing under suspicious circumstances. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Aurora Police Department 303-739-6068
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2020; casefile added.