Kytana Ancog
Kytana, circa 2021; Travis Rodrigues; Michael Carter
- Missing Since 01/31/2021
- Missing From Aiea, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian, Biracial, Pacific Islander, White
- Date of Birth 08/02/2019 (3)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 40 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Caucasian/Pacific Islander) female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kytana was last seen on January 31, 2021, when her mother dropped her off at the home of her father, Travis Rodrigues, on Kaulainahee Place in Aiea, Hawaii. A missing persons report was filed on February 10 after Rodrigues did not return the child and her mother was unable to locate her.
A photo of Rodrigues is posted with this case summary. He has been charged with second-degree murder in his daughter's disappearance. Investigators believe she died on February 4.
According to one witness, Rodrigues appeared to be high on crystal methamphetamine and was seen slapping, shaking, kicking and cursing at Kytana. The abuse left her bruised and bleeding, and Rodrigues told the witness the blood was actually chocolate and that Kytana had hurt herself when she fell in the shower. He also tried to give Kytana a meth pipe, claiming she liked it.
The witness left the residence at this point and returned the next day, and saw Kytana lying in a chair. She was covered with a blanket, but the witness noticed she appeared more bruised than before and was "dangling as if lifeless." In later statements to police, Rodrigues admitted he squeezed Kytana against his chest until she lost consciousness and appeared to be dead.
He wrapped her body in a bedsheet, put it in a duffel bag and got a ride, with the bag, from a friend, Scott M. Carter. A photo of of Carter is posted with this case summary. He told Rodrigues he would "take care of" the remains. He has been charged with first-degree hindering prosecution in the case.
Rodrigues and Carter are awaiting trial in the case. Kytana's body has never been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2022; casefile added.