La-Teasha LaMone Brooks
Brooks, circa 2002; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 08/29/2002
- Missing From Farmville, Virginia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/13/1982 (41)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, gray sweatpants with the words "Bad Girl" written across the buttocks, white Nike sneakers and silver earrings with imitation diamonds.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Brooks's nicknames are Teasha, Shorty and Lil-Bit. Her ears and the left side of her nose are pierced. She has a scar on her upper lip, a tattoo of the word "spit" on her left bicep, and a mole on the upper part of her left cheek.
Details of Disappearance
Brooks was last seen on August 29, 2002, leaving the Peidmont Court Services in the vicinity of the 1000 block of West 3rd Street in Farmville, Virginia. She left on foot and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Prince Edward Sheriff's Office 434-392-8101
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2022; age-progression added.