Lacambria Deonshay Toomer

Toomer, circa 2022; Ryan Cooper

  • Missing Since 08/15/2022
  • Missing From Albany, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/09/1998 (26)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 210 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Toomer's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Cam.

Details of Disappearance

Toomer was last seen in the company of her baby son's father, Ryan Cooper, in Albany, Georgia on August 15, 2022. Cooper stated he dropped her off at a Love's truck stop in Cordele, Georgia, but authorities later determined this was untrue. She has never been heard from again.

Cooper was charged with Toomer's murder in 2024. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial in her case, and little information is available about the case against him. There is a history of domestic violence between him and Toomer, and in 2021 he was indicted for pointing a gun at her and threatening to shoot.

Toomer's remains have never been found but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Albany Police Department 229-431-2100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2025; casefile added.