Lacey Marie Buenfil
Buenfil, circa 2011; Terry McDowell
- Missing Since 12/27/2011
- Missing From Altoona, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/26/1986 (39)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 90 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink t-shirt, blue jeans and possibly sandals. Carrying her cellular phone, wallet and keys.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Buenfil's tongue and ears are pierced. She has scars on her abdomen and her right thigh, a needle mark on her right thigh and a dimple on her left cheek.
Details of Disappearance
Buenfil and an acquaintance, Terry Kenneth McDowell, were driving in the Big Scrub area of the Ocala National Forest on December 27, 2011. At 3:00 p.m., the vehicle became stuck in the sand on Railroad Grade Road just south of Forest Road 14. Buenfil walked south to get help, and has never been heard from again.
Bloodhounds tracked Buenfil's scent to U.S. 19, then lost the trail. She left behind three daughters, who are in the custody of their father. She kept in regular contact with her children and it's uncharacteristic of her to abandon them.
Investigators believe Buenfil's disappearance is suspicious and McDowell is a person of interest in her case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. McDowell died in a fire in April 2013, without disclosing anything more about Buenfil's disappearance.
Foul play is suspected in Buenfil's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lake County Sheriff's Office 352-343-9529
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; seven pictures added.