Lacy Bunch
Bunch, circa 2020
- Missing Since 12/20/2020
- Missing From Enfield, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a dark-colored t-shirt, gray pants and no shoes or socks.
- Medical Conditions Bunch suffers from dementia and may not be taking his medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying red hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bunch was last seen at his residence in the 500 block of Bell Street in Enfield, North Carolina at about 3:30 a.m. on December 20, 2020. He lived alone, but his sister was staying with him at the time of his disappearance.
At about 6:00 a.m., his sister heard the front door shut. When she got out of bed, Bunch was gone. He had left his coat and shoes behind, as well as his eyeglasses, money and identification, and at the time he went missing it was sleeting outside.
Extensive searches of the area turned up no indication of Bunch's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Halifax County Sheriff's Office 252-583-8201
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2023; casefile added.