Ladana Renee Wiley

Wiley, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 01/01/2000
  • Missing From New Boston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/02/1972 (51)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green shirt and black, red and green pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wiley has a scar on her abdomen. She wears eyeglasses. Some agencies may spell her first name "LaDana" and some accounts refer to her as Ladana Renee Newton Wiley.

Details of Disappearance

Wiley's mother dropped her off at her residence in New Boston, Texas at approximately 8:30 p.m. on January 1, 2000. Her mother said that Wiley appeared to be nervous as she exited the vehicle. Wiley's mother phoned her at her home approximately one hour later, but there was no answer. Wiley has never been heard from again.

There was no indication of forced entry inside Wiley's residence. Her clothing, makeup and all her other personal belongings were left behind, but a set of keys was missing. Wiley planned to attend her birthday party the following day at her mother's house.

A woman fishing in Lake Wright Patman discovered possible reddish-brown human hair in June 2000. Authorities searched the area, but additional evidence was not located. Investigators stated that they could not determine if the material was human hair. Wiley's case remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • New Boston Police Department 903-628-3771

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added.