Ladexter Tequan Pelt

Pelt, circa 2021; Alfredo Banuelos-Villarreal; Ricardo Banuelos-Villarreal

  • Missing Since 11/04/2021
  • Missing From Gridley, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/01/1996 (26)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American mamel. Black hair, brown eyes. Pelt's nickname is Dex.

Details of Disappearance

Pelt disappeared with a friend, John Dubose. The two men flew from their home state of Alabama to California on November 4, 2021, in order to visit friends. They landed in Sacramento and were seen getting into a dark blue four-door sedan, possibly a Nissan or Toyota, which left the airport at 11:07 a.m.

Pelt and Dubose were last seen just south of Gridley, California, which is 60 miles north of Sacramento. Neither of them has ever been heard from again.

A hunter found Dubose's cellular phone in the woods in the Sutter Bypass Wildlife Area on the northwest side of the State Route 99 Feather River bridge crossing, near the town of Nicholas, California. A search of the surrounding area, however, turned up no other clues.

In December 2021, Ricardo Banuelos-Villarreal and Alfredo Banuelos-Villarreal, both residents of Gridley, were were charged with two counts of murder in the missing men's cases. They knew Pelt and Dubose and had allegedly sent marijuana to them in Alabama.

Investigators believe the Banuelos-Villarreals killed Pelt and Dubose at a house in Gridley and hid their bodies. Blood matching DNA from one of the missing men was found in Ricardo's detached garage.

Photos of the Banuelos-Villarreals are posted with the case summary. Ricardo has been arrested, but Alfredo remains at large. He may be driving a 2008 Nissan Altima with the California license plate number 6VAR204.

Ricardo was tried for the murders in September 2022. However, the jury was unable to reach a verdict, deadlocking at nine to three for conviction. His retrial is set for the spring of 2023.

Although Pelt and Dubose's remains have not been located, foul play is suspected in their disappearances due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 12, 2022; casefile added.