Lael Marie Grant

Grant, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 10/14/2012
  • Missing From Sitka, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1979 (46)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 90 - 102 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black or blue hooded sweatshirt, Grundens fleece pants, a skater-type beanie hat with a small brim, and approximately six earrings in each ear, including one with of gecko and possibly one of a bat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Grant's ears are pierced approximately six times each, and her left nostril is also pierced. Her name is pronounced Lay-el.

Details of Disappearance

Grant was last seen in Sitka, Alaska at 3:00 p.m. on October 14, 2012. She has never been heard from again.

On October 20, her vehicle was found abandoned eight miles outside of Sitka, along the Nelson Logging Road, in the ATV parking lot next to the Tony Hrebar Shooting Range. It contained her grocery store receipts, her favorite pair of headphones, her identification and other items. Authorities determined it had been there since October 18.

An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Grant. She enjoyed going on solo hikes, but not in the Nelson Logging Road area, and investigators don't know why her car came to be parked there. Sitka is on an island and only accessible by air and water, and you need identification to board a plane or ferry. Grant didn't have any identification at the time of her disappearance, suggesting she hasn't left the island.

Grant had grown up in Sitka and lived there with her two sons, who are now being raised by her mother. At the time of her disappearance she was under a great deal of stress; she had recently broken up with her boyfriend and her father had died. She disappeared two days after his funeral.

Grant was involved with drugs, particularly methamphetamine, and authorities believe she was the victim of a homicide. She was declared legally dead in June 2015.

Investigating Agency

  • Sitka Police Department 907-747-3245

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2019; details of disappearance updated.