Laela Kamoria Jones
Laela, circa 2023
- Missing Since 01/14/2023
- Missing From Winston-Salem, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/21/2008 (17)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 115 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A puffy black jacket, black leggings, a robe with glittery sparkles and the word "Drip" on it, and a pink bonnet.
- Medical Conditions Laela may have been pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Laela may use the first name Laeka.
Details of Disappearance
Laela was last seen in Winston-Salem, North Carolina on January 14, 2023. She left her home in the 3000 block of North Patterson Avenue via the back door, after telling her parents she was going to the store. She was seen on surveillance video outside a NAPA Auto Parts store, getting into a green 2000 Buick Century which drove off. She never returned home and has never been heard from again.
After Laela's disappearance, her family checked her social media accounts and found out she had been talking to an older man online. They believe this man may have been the one who picked her up. Laela has a history of running away from home. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Winston Salem-Police Department 336-773-7700
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2026; casefile added.