Laikyn Marie West
West, circa 2024; West's tattoos; Ronald Rackey
- Missing Since 09/13/2024
- Missing From Bradenton, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/22/1999 (26)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'4, 105 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly carrying a backpack.
- Medical Conditions West has a history of substance abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Whtie female. Blonde hair, green/hazel eyes. West's ears, nose and navel are pierced. She a scar in the middle of her chest, a birthmark on the left side of her torso, a tattoo on her upper right arm of a woman with a rose in her hair, a tattoo of flowers on her upper thigh, a tattoo of a lotus on one forearm, and a tattoo of an anchor on the other forearm. Photos of her tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
West was last seen in Bradenton, Florida on September 13, 2024. She left her residence in the 1000 block of 12th Street West, got into a white sedan and has never been heard from again. She was supposed to take a flight to Huntington, West Virginia, where she is from, but she missed the flight. She was reported missing on September 16.
In February 2026, Ronald Chester Rackey was charged with second-degree murder in West's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Rackey and West knew each other and he admitted he was the last person to see West alive. After she went missing, he deep-cleaned his truck and also attempted to take his own life. He is awaiting trial.
West's body has never been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Bradenton Police Department 941-932-9300
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2026; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.