Lakeisha Nichole Archie

Archie, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 08/05/2002
  • Missing From Sidney, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/05/1980 (45)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a multicolored t-shirt, jeans and either White Adidas sneakers with red stripes, or blue Nike sneakers with a patent leather heel and a zipper on the front.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, black eyes. Archie has a tattoo of claw marks on each breast, a tattoo of a black panther on her left forearm, and a tattoo of her name "Lakeisha" in black ink on the right side of her neck.

Details of Disappearance

Archie was picked up from work by a family member and dropped off at her residence in the vicinity of Park and Buckeye streets in Sidney, Ohio on August 5, 2002. Afterwards she walked from her apartment down the alley on Pomeroy Avenue to her mother's home so she could borrow some movies. After taking the movies, she told her mother she loved her and would speak to her tomorrow. She has never been heard from again.

Authorities never found the movies Archie borrowed, or any sign of foul play. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sidney Police Department 937-498-2351

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2021; details of disappearance updated.