Lakerian Demell Thomas-Peters
Thomas-Peters, circa 2016; Some of Thomas-Peters's tattoos
- Missing Since 05/30/2016
- Missing From Pensacola, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/27/1993 (28)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray, red and white shirt, pink and white polo shorts and white shoes.
- Medical Conditions Thomas-Peters was depressed over personal problems at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Thomas-Peters's nickname is Smerff. He has multiple tattoos on his chest, abdomen, arms and shoulders, including the phrase "Vanity First" on his upper chest. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Thomas-Peters was last seen walking along the railroad tracks between Lincoln Park and Wedgewood in Pensacola, Florida on May 30, 2016. According to his family, he was an aspiring rapper who also worked for a distribution company, but he had recently lost his job and was depressed about it. He has never been heard from again.Thomas-Peters left his car behind; he had asked to borrow his mother's car before his disappearance, but she had refused. Since his disappearance his phone has been turned off and his bank account hasn't been touched. Foul play is not suspected in his case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Escambia County Sheriff's Office 850-433-7867
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2018; six pictures and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.