Lakira Dajour Goldsmith
Goldsmith, circa 2018
- Missing Since 11/28/2018
- Missing From Montgomery, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/24/1998 (28)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 145 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black velvet knee-length dress, a silver rhinestone choker necklace, silver rhinestone earrings, and a silver lip ring.
- Medical Conditions Goldsmith suffers from severe asthma and needs medication for it; her medicine was left behind. She has been hospitalized multiple times for asthma attacks.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Goldsmith's ears are pierced, her lower lip is pierced and she has a "snake eye" tongue piercing. Her nickname is Pig. At the time of her disappearance, she was wearing blonde hair extensions with black roots.
Details of Disappearance
Goldsmith disappeared from Montgomery, Alabama. On November 27, 2018, she went out with her boyfriend, and he picked her up at home in the 4500 block of Narrow Lane Road and then dropped her off there later. Her grandmother saw her getting out the car, but she apparently never arrived back inside.
A maintenance man at the apartment complex told Goldsmith's family that he let her use his phone at 2:00 a.m. on November 28. He left her talking on his phone outside, and when he came back she was gone and his phone was sitting on the steps. She has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or to go very long without using her social media accounts. She left behind a two-year-old son, and her family doesn't think she would have abandoned him. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery Police Department 334-625-2810
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2019; date of disappearance corrected, date of birth and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.