Lakisha Danielle Jones

Lakisha, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 37 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 12/14/1999
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/25/1984 (41)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a black shirt, green pants and black shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lakisha has "C47" tattooed on her right thigh and a scar under her left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Lakisha was last seen in Nashville, Tennessee on December 14, 1999. At 6:00 a.m., she left her residence in the 1000 block of 1st Avenue South to go to classes at Glencliff High School in the 100 block of Antioch Pike. She never arrived at school, never returned home and has never been heard from again.

Lakisha may still be in the local area, or she may be in Memphis, Tennessee. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Nashville Metro Police Department 615-862-8600

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2024; picture added, details of disappearance updated.