LaKisha Shantella Taylor
Taylor, circa 2008
- Missing Since 06/13/2008
- Missing From Lake Charles, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/27/1980 (45)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 132 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink and White tank top, a denim miniskirt and pink slippers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Taylor's nickname is Kisha. Some accounts spell her name "LaKesha." She may use the last name Alexander. She has a tattoo on her neck, and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Taylor was last seen in Lake Charles, Louisiana on June 13, 2008. She lived with her cousin at the time of her disappearance. Her cousin went out for breakfast and when she returned, Taylor was gone.
The clothes iron was on, freshly ironed clothes were lying on the bed, and the tub was full of water, as if she'd been about to take a bath. She has never been heard from again. She left behind her purse, identification, money, clothes, makeup, jewelry, cellular phone and other personal belongings. She hasn't been in touch with her three young children or the rest of her family since her disappearance, which is uncharacteristic of her.
Investigators believe foul play was involved in Taylor's disappearance. Her estranged husband is considered a person of interest in her case, but authorities stated they have no suspects. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lake Charles Police Department 337-491-1311
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2022; middle name added.