Lamarst Alexander Porter Jr.
Porter, circa 2003
- Missing Since 09/18/2003
- Missing From Severn, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/08/1984 (41)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1991 Lincoln Mark VII with the Maryland license plate number LJT-033 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Porter's nickname is Marst. He tattoos of a skull and the name "MOE" on his left forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Porter was last seen in the 1700 block of Severn Tree Boulevard in Severn, Maryland on September 18, 2003. He is believed to have been shot and abducted from in front of his home at approximately 1:00 a.m. or a few minutes after. He was last seen in the company of two black males who are believed to have forced him into his own 1991 Lincoln Mark VII, which bears the Maryland license plate number LJT-033.
Police were called to the scene to investigate a shooting and possible abduction at 1:30 a.m. By the time they got there, Porter and his car were missing. Evidence left at the scene indicates that Porter was seriously, perhaps fatally, injured. Porter's cellular phone has been turned off since his abduction; his mother says this is uncharacteristic of him.
The Lincoln was found a few days later, bloodstained and abandoned on Woodhill Drive in Glen Burnie, Maryland. This is about fifteen minutes' drive from the site of Porter's abduction.
Police are investigating Porter's disappearance as a homicide, and his mother has petitioned to have him declared legally dead. Investigators are not certain if his abduction was a random crime such as a robbery, or if the abductors were known to Porter.
He graduated Meade High School in 2002 and had been working at a restaurant at Fort Meade at the time of his abduction. Shortly before his disappearance, Porter told his mother he planned to enroll at Anne Arundel Community College in the spring of 2004. He is described as a well-behaved teenager who is not known to have been involved in crime.
His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Anne Arundel County Police Department 410-222-4700
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2026; picture added, details of disappearance updated.