Lamika Tene Manners

Lamika, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 05/18/1985
  • Missing From Brooklyn, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/11/1973 (52)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 90 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lamika's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Lamika and her mother, Barbara Heyward Manners, were last seen by family members in Brooklyn, New York in May 1985. They were never seen or heard from again after that month.

On May 18, 1985, the body of an unidentified woman was found by the westbound side of Interstate 95 near Exit 18 in Westport, Connecticut. The hands and feet had been removed and the body placed in a pile of burning tires. In November 2024, the body was identified as Barbara's. There has been no indication of Lamika's whereabouts and her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Connecticut State Police 203-696-2523

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2025; casefile added.