Lana Lynn Lee
Lana, circa 1961
- Missing Since 09/17/1961
- Missing From Kane County, Utah
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 9 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Lana was last seen in eastern Kane County, Utah on September 17, 1961. There was a major rainstorm that day. She was playing with other children in the Waheap Wash east of Big Water (then called Glen Canyon City) when she became separated from them while trying to cross a ravine and washed away in the floodwaters. She was never seen again and searches turned up no sign of her or her body.
Waheap Wash drains directly into the Colorado River, and it's likely Lana's body was swept into the Colorado River/Glen Canyon area. The Glen Canyon Dam wasn't completed until 1963.
Investigating Agency
- Kane County Sheriff Office 435-644-2349
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2023; casefile added.