Lance Eugene Perkins

Perkins, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 10/23/2016
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/04/1973 (49)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, tan slacks and tan shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Perkins has an unspecified medical condition requiring medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Perkins may wear eyeglasses. He has a surgical scar on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Perkins was last seen in San Diego, California on October 23, 2016. He lived in Anaheim, California, but at the time of his disappearance he was working at the Casa De Las Calaveras event in San Diego, and staying at a hotel.

That evening, Perkins called 911 and said he was suffering from blackouts. He was taken by ambulance from his hotel to the University of California at San Diego Medical Center's emergency room, but left three hours later, at 10:00 p.m. It's unclear whether or not he was treated. He walked north on Front Street and westbound on Dickerson or Dove after leaving the hospital.

Perkins called 911 several times over the next few hours; two of the calls were between 14 and 17 minutes long. He also placed two calls to friends at approximately 4:00 a.m., but neither of them picked up and he didn't leave any messages. His last phone call was at 6:16 a.m. on October 24; the phone battery apparently died after that. Perkins has never been heard from again.

Perkins is a graduate of Katella High School and the Art Center College of Design. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2017; casefile added.