Lance Hering
RESOLVED
Hering, circa 2006
-
Missing Since
08/29/2006
-
Missing From
Boulder County, Colorado
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 21 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
HeringĀ disappeared from Boulder County, Colorado on August 29, 2006. It was initially reported that he vanished during a hiking trip, the victim of an accident in the wilderness. However, a short time later one of Hering's friends confessed the disappearance was a hoax and that he had helped Hering stage his disappearance so he could desert from the Marines.
Hering's whereabouts remained unknown until 2008, when he was arrested at an airport in Washington state.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Hering, circa 2006
- Missing Since 08/29/2006
- Missing From Boulder County, Colorado
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 21 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .