Lance Scott Armstrong

Armstrong, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 03/03/2024
  • Missing From Houck, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 145 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, blue jeans, reddish-colored hiking boots, a black bandana and a red San Francisco 49ers baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Armstrong has a scar on his neck. He is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation. He wears prescription eyeglasses with black frames.

Details of Disappearance

Armstrong was last seen on March 3, 2024. His sister dropped him off on the south side of Interstate 40 and Querino Road in Houck, Arizona. At the time he was carrying a jug of water, an orange Stihl chainsaw and a black backpack with other tools inside. He was helping local residents by sawing wood for them.

Armstrong may have been seen walking or riding a bicycle east on County Road 7240 between 3:00 and 5:00 p.m. that day. He was supposed to arrive at his grandparents' house later that day, but never showed up. He has never been heard from again, and he left his cellular phone and wallet behind at home. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Navajo Nation Police Department - Window Rock District 928-871-6983

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2025; details of disappearance updated.