Lancelot Burt Immergan
Immergan, circa 1999
- Missing Since 11/02/1999
- Missing From Savoonga, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 04/21/1966 (56)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Immergan has a scar on his arm.
Details of Disappearance
Immergan was last seen by his family in Savoonga, Alaska on November 2, 1999. He was planning to travel to Nome, Alaska. Savoonga is on an island and Immergan would have had to travel to Nome by plane. He has never been heard from again.Prior to his disappearance, Immergan told his sister he had been beaten on two occasions by police officers in Nome. The alleged assaults took place in 1998 and the spring of 1999. He refused to report the incidents and it is unknown whether they have anything to do with his later disappearance.
Approximately 20 members of Alaska's Native American community have vanished or died under questionable circumstances in the Nome area since the 1960s. Authorites opened a probe into their deaths and disappearances, but they do not believe a serial predator was involved.
Investigating Agency
- Nome Police Department 907-443-5262
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2016; middle name, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.