Lander Stanhope Freeman

Freeman, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 06/06/2016
  • Missing From Richmond, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 211 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A winter coat with a fur-trimmed hood and "Obama" written on the back, green pants and a black fedora hat.
  • Medical Conditions Freeman suffers from dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Freeman's right eye is always closed due to an injury. He uses a walking stick, but it was left behind.

Details of Disappearance

Freeman was last seen in the 1500 block of Silver Avenue after he left his Richmond, Virginia home to walk to Kings Market. He has never been heard from again and his walking stick was later found on the porch of a friend's home in the 1400 block of Silver Avenue.

Freeman is a Vietnam veteran. His family stated he knew the route to Kings Market and had been walking back and forth from there for the past year. He also frequented the Oak Grove area near the market. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Richmond Police Department 804-646-5125

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2017; casefile added.