LaQuandra Shavonne Slater

Slater, circa 2016; Tattoos on Slater's leg and arm

  • Missing Since 12/02/2016
  • Missing From Flint Township, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/03/1978 (47)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 178 - 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Slater's cheek, lip, eyebrow and ears are pierced. She has the following tattoos: dolphins and fish from her foot up her body, a portrait of her mother on her upper arm, a sun on her arm, seashells on her lower leg, and other tattoos on her arms, legs and neck. Photos of the tattoos on her arm and lower leg are posted with this case summary. Slater's nickname is Shay V, and she may use the name Shavonne Kelly.

Details of Disappearance

Slater was last seen in Flint Township, Michigan on December 2, 2016. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her vehicle was found abandoned in the vicinity of Atherton Road and Van Slyke Road in Flint.

It's uncharacteristic of Slater to leave without warning; she enjoyed visiting her family, and would go to her father's house for his birthday and on holidays. All communication with her stopped in late November 2016. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Flint Township Police Department 810-600-3250

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2019; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.