Lara Antonya Lykiardopoulos
Lykiardopoulos, circa 1999
- Missing Since 11/09/1999
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/19/1978 (47)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black bra, a white tank top, a gray Adidas jacket, blue jeans, gray and tan New Balance shoes and multiple silver hoop earrings in both ears.
- Medical Conditions Lykiardopoulos was being treated for depression at the time of her disappearance, but her family stated she was not suicidal.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1989 Jeep Cherokee with the California license plate number 4ELD195 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, brown eyes. Lykiardopoulos's ears are pierced multiple times and her navel is pierced. Her natural hair color is red, but she dyed it dark brown or black prior to her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Lykiardopoulos was last seen at the Justice League club on Divisadero Street in San Francisco, California on November 9, 1999. She apparently became upset after speaking with her former boyfriend. She has never been heard from again.
Her red 1989 Jeep Cherokee with the California license plate number 4ELD195 was later found in the employee parking lot, near the toll booths on the San Francisco side of the Golden Gate Bridge. Search dogs tracked Lykiardopoulos's scent to the entrance patch of the bridge, and witnesses reported seeing someone on the bridge at 10:00 p.m.
Lykiardopoulos's family says she was not suicidal at the time of her disappearance. She was a student at the University of San Francisco in 1999. Her ex-boyfriend is not considered a suspect in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marin County Sheriff's Department 415-499-7238
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2019; details of disappearance updated.