Laresha Deana Walker
Laresha, circa 1999; Laresha's car
- Missing Since 11/19/1999
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/02/1976 (47)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 190 - 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Walker has been diagnosed with a heart condition and is required to take medication. She did not have her prescription with her at the time of her November 1999 disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1995 Oldsmobile Achieva with the Tennessee license plate number 419-ABG and a long scratch on the driver's side
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Laresha goes by her middle name, Deana. One of her upper front teeth is capped or trimmed in gold and inscribed with the letter "D." Laresha's ears are pierced. She has a surgical scar on the left side of her chest as the result of a heart operation. Some agencies may spell Laresha's first name "LaResha" and her middle name "Dana."
Details of Disappearance
Laresha was last seen in her hometown of Nashville, Tennessee on November 19, 1999. She dropped her two-year-old son off at her sister's residence in the 900 block of Gayle Street for the night. She said that she planned to drive her car to Murfreesboro, Tennessee the following morning for a mechanical repair estimate.
She called her father between 9:30 and 10:00 p.m. That night, a neighbor heard Walker arguing with someone outside her home. She has never been heard from again.
One of Laresha's sisters checked her residence in the 3800 block of Edwards Avenue when Walker failed to contact her loved ones on the following day, November 20, 1999. Her sister found that the lights were turned on inside Walker's home and the stereo was playing loudly. Her sister turned down the volume and left the apartment.
Laresha's family checked her home again the following day, November 21. She was nowhere to be found and they summoned the authorities.
The clothes Laresha wore on the day of her disappearance were discovered inside of her residence. Her maroon 1995 Oldsmobile Achieva with the Tennessee license plate number 419-ABG has never been recovered. The vehicle had a long scratch on the driver's side. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.
Laresha was employed at Peterbilt Motors Company in Nashville in 1999. Her family said she found the job through a temporary agency, the Nashville Career Advancement Center. Laresha is described as a responsible person who was very protective of her son. Her family stated she was a private person and they didn't know all her friends, but they don't believe she would have left without sharing her plans.
Curiously, Laresha's mother, Wanda Faye Walker, disappeared from Nashville in 2016, seventeen years after Laresha did. She has never been found. Investigators haven't found any indication that the two cases are related. Both remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Metro Nashville Police Department
- 615-862-7557
- 615-862-7546
- 615-742-7463
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2021; two pictures added.