LaRhonda Cortory James

James, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 07/08/2007
  • Missing From Tampa, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/15/1985 (37)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. James has a tattoo on her neck and a tattoo on her lower arm. She may use the alias names Erica Davis, Christal James, Lanltonda C. James, LaRhonda Cortora James, LaShandra James and/or Toccara Cortory James, and the alias dates of birth August 15, 1984 and/or August 12, 1985.

Details of Disappearance

James was last seen in Tampa, Florida on July 8, 2007. She has never been heard from again.

James was unemployed at the time of her disappearance. She has an arrest record dating back to her mid-teens for crimes including burglary, battery, cocaine possession, petty theft, passing bad checks and strong-arm robbery. She has lived in the Tampa area most of her life. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Tampa Police Department 813-231-6152

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.