Larissa Lone Hill

Lone Hill, circa 2016; Tattoo on Lone Hill's hand

  • Missing Since 10/03/2016
  • Missing From Rapid City, South Dakota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lone Hill is a member of the Lakota Indian tribe. Her nickname is Rissa and she may use the first name Lisa. She has the following tattoos: the name "Luda" on her knuckles, a paw print on her hand, a bear claw with writing on her wrist, and the words "Mom" and "Lisa" somewhere on her body. A photo of the paw print tattoo is posted with this case summary. Lone Hill has scars on the left side of her face.

Details of Disappearance

Lone Hill was last seen on October 3, 2016. She texted her cousin to say she was going with two male friends from the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation to Rapid City, South Dakota. One of the men reportedly dropped her off at a party. She has never been heard from again.

Prior to her disappearance, Lone Hill lived in Manderson on the Pine Ridge reservation. She would occasionally stay with her sister, Carol Piper, at her home in Rapid City, but the two women got into an argument and Piper asked her to leave the house.

Piper stated Lone Hill had been using drugs, and she asked her to leave after one of their siblings told her he'd seen Lone Hill smoking methamphetamine in the bathroom. Their mother also believes she was involved with drugs. The last time Piper spoke to Lone Hill, a few days after their argument, she advised her to get substance abuse treatment.

Lone Hill is the sixth of eight children and attended school on the reservation, but didn't graduate high school. She wasn't working because she had lost her identification card, and her family isn't sure where she was getting money. Her two-year-old daughter lived with her father's family, but Lone Hill's family described her as a devoted mother who regularly visited her daughter even if she had to hitchhike or walk to get there.

Authorities believe Lone Hill is dead and that her body was disposed of somewhere within a hundred-mile radius of Rapid City. They have not identified any suspects or released much information about the case; they haven't even stated it's a homicide case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rapid City Police Department 605-394-4134
  • Oglala Sioux Tribal Police 605-867-5111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2022; distinguishing characteristics updated.