Larissa Marie Sam

Sam, circa 2015; Some of Sam's tattoos; Sam's car

  • Missing Since 06/21/2015
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/12/1992 (33)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top with the words "WEED IS MY SPIRIT ANIMAL" a lime green marijuana plant inside a dream catcher on the front, and matching lime green shorts or a skirt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2006 Dodge Stratus (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sam's natural hair color is dark brown, but at the time of she disappearance she had it dyed black with red hair extensions. She has a tattoo of a scrolled design across her lower back, a tattoo of stars and rainbow-colored streaks across the back of each shoulder, and a distinctive tattoo of candies, a cupcake, an ice cream cone, musical notes and the word "Princess" across her upper chest. Photos of her chest and shoulder tattoos are posted with this case summary. Sam's nickname is Rissa. She wears eyeglasses with black frames.

Details of Disappearance

Sam was last seen in the 800 block of south Mount Street in Indianapolis, Indiana on June 21, 2015. She had finished her shift at work and stopped at her uncle's house for drinks afterwards. At 4:30 a.m. she left, and has never been heard from again.

She was supposed to pick up her son the next day, but never showed up. She's described as a devoted parent and it would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon her son.

The police found Sam's gold 2006 Dodge Stratus backed into the driveway of an abandoned home in the 2700 block of Lyons Avenue, in the Mars Hill area. The window was down, the keys were in the ignition, and one of the vehicle's front tires was flat. Sam's cellular phone, shoes, purse and some money were inside it, but there was no sign of her at the scene.

A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. Surveillance footage area showed a man running away from the vehicle after it was parked in the driveway.

Police are concerned for Sam's safety, and her family believes she could have become the victim of human trafficking. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department 317-327-6539

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.