Larkie Toups
Toups, circa 2008
- Missing Since 01/01/2008
- Missing From Bogalusa, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/18/1961 (64)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt over a White shirt, blue jeans and blue canvas slip-on shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair. Toups speaks with a Cajun accent.
Details of Disappearance
Toups was last seen in Bogalusa, Louisiana on January 1, 2008. He was at a friend's house until approximately 8:20 p.m. At 9:00 p.m., police found Toups walking around outside. He was visibly drunk, but coherent. Deputies decided not to arrest him; instead, they took Toups to the Budget Inn on Austin Street, helped him check into a room and watched him go upstairs to it.
Two hours later, a hotel employee noticed Toups's room door was ajar. His identification and room key were inside the room, but he was gone. He has never been heard from again.
Toups's family stated he becomes confused when he's intoxicated, and he may not have known where he was the night he disappeared. His family stated it's very uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with them; they believe he is deceased.
Authorities have two suspects whom they believe may have robbed Toups and killed him, perhaps unintentionally. He was employed as a tugboat crewman and lived in Galliano, Louisiana, about 120 miles from Bogalusa. If he is alive, he may be in Mississippi. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Washington Parish Sheriff's Office 985-732-7187
- Bogalusa Police Department 985-732-3611
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2014; date of birth added.