Larry Andrew Anderson Jr.

Anderson, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 09/26/2013
  • Missing From Evansville, Indiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/11/1962 (62)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Anderson may go by his initials, LA.

Details of Disappearance

Anderson was last seen by his family on September 1, 2013, when the police in Evansville, Indiana found him on a porch, drunk. A cousin came and picked him up and took him to his house in Evansville. Anderson left the cousin's house the next morning and his family never saw him again.

He later called his sister and said he would be present at the family's Thanksgiving and Christmas 2013 celebrations, but never showed up for either holiday. A family member reported him missing on July 14, 2014.

Police determined Anderson was arrested in Evansville on September 16, over two weeks after his family last saw him. He was released from custody on September 26, and this is the last time he had contact with law enforcement. He has never been heard from again and little information is available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Evansville Police Department 812-436-7896

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2019; casefile added.